Sunday, April 4, 2021

BREAKING: Kaduna Political Affairs Releases Nomination List For The Forthcoming Kaduna Political Awards


The organisers of Kaduna Political Awards have released the list of Nominees for the maiden  edition of the awards. 
The award ceremony is aimed at recognising outstanding achievements in Kaduna State's polity. 
The maiden edition features 19 categories to acknowledge and celebrate the outstanding achievements of Politicians and other proffesionals in the state. 

The categories for the best Local Government Chairman, Best House Of Representatives member, Best Political Program On Radio and the Best House of assembly member were Nominated by Kaduna State residents, while the other categories were Nominated by organisers of the event. 

See Full Nomination List: 

CATEGORY: Best Governor (1999-2021)

NOMINEES

1.Sen. Ahmed Mohammed Makarfi 
2. Architect Namadi Sambo
3. Hon. Patrick Ibrahim Yakowa
4. ALH. Muktar Ramalan Yero
5. Mallam Nasir Elrufai

CATEGORY: Best Senator 

NOMINEES

1.Sen. Danjuma Laah
2. Sen. Uba Sani 
3. Sen. Kwari Suleiman

CATEGORY: Philanthropist Of The Year 

NOMINEES 

1. Hon. Muhammad Sani Abdulmajid
2. Mallam Abba Ibrahim
3. Dr.  Matthew Saleh
4. Mr. Mahdi Shehu

CATEGORY: Best Blog

NOMINEES

1.Amebo loaded 
2.Krockcity degreez 
3.Kaduna Political affairs
4. Judith caleb 
5. Gurara accord

CATEGORY: Best State House Of Assembly Member 

Nominated By Kaduna State Residents

1. Hon. Ali Kalat  
2. Hon. Comfort Amwe  
3. Hon. Yusuf Zailani 
4. Hon. Goro Shadalafiya 
5. Hon. Aminu Abdullahi Shagali 
6. Hon. Ayuba Chawazah
7. Hon. Samson Monday Dikko
8. Hon. Yusuf Mugu

CATEGORY: Best Telecom Network 

NOMINEES

1.MTN 
2. GLOBACOM
3. 9Mobile
4. AIRTEL

CATEGORY: Best Local Government Chairman

Nominated By Kaduna State Residents

1. Hon. Elias Manza 
2. Hon. Bege Katuka 
3. Hon. Cafra Caino 
4. Hon. Saleh Shuaibu 
5. Hon. Benjamin Jock 
6. Hon. Charles Danladi
7. Hon. Abubakar Buba 
8. Hon. Ladi Yahuza 
9. Hon. Hon. Nasara Rabo

CATEGORY: Entertainer Of The Year

NOMINEES

1. Penny Wealth
2. D.I.A 
3. Danhausawa DH
4. Dj Cinch
5. I.B.I 
6. V'zar
7. Rhymbox 
8. Mun
9. Mai Martaba 
10. S.O.B 
11. BUZU
12. DJ AB

CATEGORY: Best House Of Representatives Member
 
Nominated By Kaduna State Residents

1. Hon. Shehu Nicholas 
2. Hon. Muktar Ahmed Monrovia
3. Hon. Gabriel Saleh 
4. Hon. Yakubu Barde
5. Hon. Samaila Suleiman

CATEGORY: The Most Influential Alumni

NOMINEES 

1. Saint Bartholomews school 
2. Barewa College 
3. Imperial School
4. Danbo international School
5. Zamani college 
6. Essence international school 
7. Therbow school 
8. Kaduna capital school 
9. Uncle Bado memorial college 
10. Government secondary school fadan kaje

CATEGORY: Best Political Program On Radio

Nominated By Kaduna State Residents

1. Ground Zero - Invicta FM 
2. Democracy in Practice - Liberty Fm
3. Anche Kache - Nagarta Radio
4. Politics 101 - Salama Fm

CATEGORY: Personality Of The Year
 
NOMINEES

1. Sen. Othman Hunkuyi
2. Hon. Isa Ashiru Kudan 
3. Sen. Shehu Sani
5. Hajiya Hadiza Balarabe 
6.  Hon. Bala Bantex
7. Hon. Hassan Hyet 
8. Bar. Gloria Ballason
9. Hon. Ndi Kato
10. Hon. Fidelis J. Bagudu
11. Air Commodore Emmanuel Jakada Rtd
12. Hon. Othman El'kudan
13. Mallam Yamusa Rigasa
14. Audu Maikori
15. Hon. Sani Sidi

CATEGORY: Youth With A Difference 

NOMINEES

1. Alheri Magaji 
2. Steven Kefas
3. Murpheus Rhymz
5. Mohammad Mowiz Suleman 
6. Jesse Josh Goje 
7. Kevin Ebony Adams
8. Jakes Tudu
9. Vayan Villageboi Joseph
10. Timothy Felix (Vj Teemee)
11. Isaac John (Sir Jay)
12. Mercy Maisamari

CATEGORY: Customer Friendly Bank 

NOMINEES

1. Guaranty Trust Bank 
2. Zenith Bank
3. Access Bank
4. United Bank For Africa
5. Union Bank
6. Keystone Bank 
7. First City Monument Bank
8. Unity Bank
9. Stanbic IBTC Bank
10. Ecobank

CATEGORY: Young Politician Of The Year

NOMINEES

1. Zebulun Ibrahim Jatau
2. Usman Isah Babajo 
3. Dogara Unyem
4. Bello Elrufai
5. Abubakar Sani Turaki 
6. Saiza Emmanuel
7. Sadik Aboi
8. Sir Jalal Falal 
9. Isah Rabiu 
10. Toba Owojaiye 
11. Auwal Nuhu
12. Shedrach Awoma Jasper 
13. Umar Suleiman Kauran Wali
14. Abdulhafiz Uzzamath
15. Katung Stephen
16. Kevin Oko
18. Funom Kato

CATEGORY: Man Of The People 

NOMINEES

1. Sen. Shehu Sani 
2. Mr. Dio Maisamari
3.Hon. Lawal Adamu 
4. Hon. Isah Ashiru Kudan
5.  Hon. Ekene Adams Abubakar 
6. Hon. Jonathan Asake
7. Hon. Muktar Baloni

CATEGORY: The Most Vocal Opposition 

NOMINEES

1. Dr Abdurahman Usman
2. Hon. Jerry D. Ishaya
3. Mr Eli Dangana
4. Comrade Nasiru Jagaba
5. Hon. John Danfulani 
6. Edward John Auta Pama
7. Sen. Shehu Sani
8. Hon. Alberah Catoh

CATEGORY: The Most Hardworking Appointee (2015-2021)

NOMINEES

1. Hon. Samuel Aruwan 
2. Hon. James Kanyip 
3. Hon. Muhamammed Sani Abdullahi
4. Hon. Hafiz Bayero  
5. Hon. Jimi Lawal 
6. Hon. Ben Kure

CATEGORY: Reader Of The Year

NOMINEES

1. Kyamana Elisha
2. Jane Thomas 
3. Fabian Obum Uzochukwu
4. Yerima T. Saleh
5. Barau Daniels 
6. Auwal M Hussain
7. Oma Akeje
8. Vivian Peter 
9. Feylom Jonah
10. Simnom Hassan
11. Sharfudeen Abubakar

Kaduna Political Awards was created to promote Good Governance, at the same time setting a Healthy Competition in Kaduna State's Polity. 

Voting would take place online. Winners would be announced on the day of the event.

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin